?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wish list of fun!!

Make a public post** on your journal with a list of 10 things that you would want from an LJ friend. The items can be anything, from graphics and e-cards, to real things that you would receive in the mail. Anyone who thinks that they would be able to help with any of those items can comment on the post.

1. Femlash story featuring my fandoms and favourite characters. (wink wink Puffin)

2. the new 80 gig Zune. ;)

3. A pony named Sparkles with pink hair! (so i can ride around on my magical pony!)

4. a post card or a t-shirt or a key chain from your country!

5. a recipe of your favorite ethinic food! :D something you love that is orginal to your homeland.

6. a cool hat (we all know i heart hats!)

7. cheap swedish chocolate! (hint hint Puffin)

8. a new tv. (west wing and CSI are just too small on my little 15 inch :( )

9. Donation of money or a coat to your local charity women's shelter....

10. eat a panda bear for me! (tasty!)


Fandom (character) list:
Harry Potter (McGonagall, Tonks, Bellatrix.)
The West Wing: (C.J. Cregg, Kate Harper, Gina T, Ellie Bartlet, Dr. Abbey Bartlet)
CSI: (Catherine Willows and lady heather Sophia Curtis)

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
soccer_fox_22
Nov. 20th, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
you would! :D YAY i shall ride her to work!
fairytaleaddict
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
Icelandic recipes:

Fish Balls
500 g (1 lbs) Haddock Fillets, skinned
2-3 teaspoons Salt
1/6 teaspoon Pepper
2 1/2 tablespoons Flour
1 tablespoon Potato Starch
1-2 Eggs
1-2 Onions
5 dl (1 pint) Milk
Oil or Margarine - for frying
Mince the fish with the onions, at least twice.
Stir in the flour, eggs, salt and pepper, adding the milk
gradually and stir well. Leave to stand for 30 minutes.
Form the fish balls with a tablespoon and fry on both sides.
Served with brown sauce or tomato sauce,
boiled potatoes and vegetables of your choice.


Leg of Lamb
1 Leg of Lamb
Salt, Pepper
1 cup Cream
2-3 tablespoons Flour
Put the Leg of Lamb on a grid in a roasting pan
and pour 1 litre (2 pints) of water into the pan.
You can also put the Leg of Lamb in a
roasting bag, and then you do not add water.
Place into oven, then heat oven to 150-175 deg C (280-325 deg F),
and roast for one hour for each kilo (2 lbs) of weight.
Pour the stock from the pan over the
Leg of Lamb occasionally with a spoon.
For the last half hour of cooking switch on
the grill, and grill the Leg of Lamb on both sides.
If you use a roasting bag, open it for
the last half hour and grill in the same way.

Sieve the stock into a casserole and skim off the fat.
Thicken the sauce with flour, or your favourite
thickening, season and colour with gravy browning.
Add the cream and remove from the heat.
Serve with your choice of vegetables and Caramel Potatoes.


Caramel Potatoes
Ca 500 g (1 lbs) Potatoes, medium size, cooked and peeled
40 g ( 1 1/2 oz) Margarine
5 tablespoons Sugar
Place the sugar on a frying pan and heat
until it starts melting, stir in the margarine.
When golden, remove from heat,
add potatoes, rolling them carefully
around so they are completely covered with caramel.

Pancakes
3 cups Flour
3 Eggs
3 cups Milk
1/2 teaspoon Baking Soda
Essense of Cardamom
Beat eggs and milk together, add dry ingredients.
Stir until smooth. Leave to settle for 30 minutes.
Melt and add margarine.
Heat a small frying pan and grease the pan lightly.
Pour enough batter to coat the pan thinly.
When one side is done, turn the pancake
over with a palette knife and fry the other side.
Grease frying pan often.

Pancakes are usually stacked as they are fried
and white sugar sprinkled liberally on each one.
They can be rolled up individually,
with a little added white sugar on each one.
Or Strawberry Jam is spread on the Pancakes,
with a dollop of whipped cream in the middle.
Fold over twice, and enjoy.


And... hmm, I think, I and 7 was directed at me, huh? ;) And 3, 4 maybe 6 and absolutely not 10:s
soccer_fox_22
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
10 was al for you! :O you won't eat a panda for me! i am so making pancakes now!! Fisk balls :S i am so sure you did that to be mean :P and number 2 was directed at you as well! :D
fairytaleaddict
Nov. 20th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
Mwaaahahaha, actually, the fish balls are very tasty:D My grandma used to make those. But yeah, a little to be mean as well. ;) NO PANDA EATING"!!!!!:S

# 2? Uhm... no, I didn't see a # 2, it's all blank....
soccer_fox_22
Nov. 20th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
........:| blank..damn! scotia you made me use invisible ink! :O fine don't eat a panda! ok well sinceyour grandma made them then i'll give them a try :P
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

soccer_fox_22
soccer_fox_22

Latest Month

April 2008
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars